Gold v. Harper (In re Ambrose-Burbank)
[…] Mich; Comp. Laws Aim. § 257.233(8) (emphasis added).

Similar provisions exist in § 257.235(1), which apply to the sale of a vehicle by a dealer:

(1) ... Upon transferring title or interest to another person that is not a dealer, the dealer shall complete an assignment and warranty of title upon the certificate of title, salvage certificate of title, or dealer reassignment of title form and make an application for registration and a new title as provided in [Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 257.217].

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 257.235(1).

Section 257.217(1), in turn, provides that “[a]n owner of a vehicle that is subject to registration under this act shall apply to the secretary of state, upon an appropriate form furnished by the secretary of state, for the registration of the vehicle and issuance of a certifícate of title for the vehicle.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 257.217(1). Section 257.239 provides that “[i]t is a misdemeanor for a person to fail or neglect to properly endorse and deliver a certifícate of title to a transferee or owner lawfully entitled thereto.” Mich. Comp. Law. § 257.239.