Feltman v. Noor Staffing Group, LLC (In re Corporate Resource Services, Inc.)
[…] Id. at 231-32. The court held that “for purposes of section 553, a rejection damages claim.is a prepetition claim subject to setoff against any pre-petition debt owed by the creditor to the debtor.”9 Id. at 232. *206That holding, of course, does not conflict with Strumpf.

Communication Dynamics does provide some support for the premise of Noor’s argument—namely, the court appears to accept the argument that section 553 is ambiguous and should not be read as preventing setoff of a claim arising under another section of the Bankruptcy Code— in that case, under section 365(g) for rejection damages. The supposed ambiguity is that section 553 speaks only of not affecting a right to setoff—“this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt ... that arose before the commencement of the case,” 11 U.S.C. § 553(a)—without identifying the sources for setoff rights.

Communication Dynamics did not hold that there is a federal right to set off contingent state law claims, as Noor urges.