Feltman v. Noor Staffing Group, LLC (In re Corporate Resource Services, Inc.)
[…] Adelphia Commc’ns Corp. (In re Adelphia Commc’ns Corp.), 2006 WL 1559437, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. June 7, 2006).

As already explained, New York law does not recognize a right of setoff for contingent claims. Section 542(b) of the Code requires Noor to turn over CRS’s property to the Trustee. Section 553 provides no exception to this requirement in the absence of a nonbankruptcy law right of setoff. To permit Noor to retain CRS’s property and to claim a right to setoff when no such right arises from New York law would have the effect of elevating its unsecured claim (if any) to secured status. See 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1) (“An allowed claim of a creditor ... that is subject to setoff under section 553 of this title, is a secured claim to the extent of ... the amount subject to setoff ....”); 4 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 506.03[l][b] (16th ed. rev. 2009) (“In general, section 506(a) provides that the existence of a right of setoff under nonbankruptcy law establishes the existence of a secured claim for purposes of the section if the setoff right under non-bankruptcy law is