MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] $122,612.51 Equity
$ 61,306.25 Debtor’s ½ interest
-$ 5,000,00 Homestead Exemption
$ 56,306.25 Non-Exempt Equity
19. Turning now to the issues raised in the Debtor’s Adversary Proceeding, the Court finds that the Defendant’s judicial Hen attached to the Debtor’s interest in the property that he owns with his wife as a joint tenant with right of survivorship, and that the Debtor’s undivided one-half interest in the property is subject to sale under execution under Alabama law, notwithstanding the constraint against alienation of homestead property by married persons found in Ala. Code § 6-10-3 which provides as follows:
No mortgage, deed or other conveyance of the homestead by a married person shall be valid without the voluntary signature and assent of the husband or wife, which must be shown by his or her examination before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments of deeds, and the certificate of such officer upon, or attached to, such mortgage deed, or other conveyance, which certificate must be substantiaHy in the form of acknowledgment for individuals prescribed by Section 35-4-29.12