In re Johnson
[…] Id.

In the bankruptcy context, “the debtor’s interest in the partnership is included in the estate.” In re Newman, 875 F.2d 668, 670 (8th Cir. 1989); In re Olszewski, 124 B.R. at 746; In re Foos, 405 B.R. 604, 607 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2009)(a debtor’s interest in specific partnership property never becomes property of the bankruptcy estate in the first instance). The nature and extent of the debtor’s partnership interests are determined by state law. Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, *84199 S.Ct. 914, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979); In re Farris, 41 F.3d 1506 (6th Cir. 1994).

Ohio Rev. Code § 1776.01(P) defines a “partnership interest” as “all of a partner’s interests in the partnership, including the partner’s economic interest and all management and other rights.” The “economic interest” in a partnership is further defined under Ohio Rev. Code § 1776.01(F) to mean “a partner’s share of the profits and losses of a partnership and the partner’s right to receive distributions.” A partner may use or possess partnership property only on behalf of the partnership. Ohio Rev. Code § 1776.41(G).

Courts have interpreted the Ohio statutes to mean that a partner shares in the ownership of the business and in the profits and losses. Ohio Rev.