In re Johnson
[…] Under the circumstances, the Court infers that during that period the Debtor effectively abandoned his post as managing partner. The Debtor’s previous duties of making the monthly mortgage, insurance, and tax payments on behalf of the Partnership were thus left unattended.

Once the Debtor entered the rehabilitation center, the Partnership’s managing partner responsibilities fell to the other partners. Ohio Rev. Code § 1776.41(F)(“Each partner has equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership business.”). In the Debt- or’s absence, Crain took on the responsibility of managing the Partnership. It was at that juncture that Crain uncovered the accounting irregularities which the Debtor allegedly committed.