Memorandum Opinion on Trustee’s and Defendants’ Motions for Summary Judgment
[…] Lyon v. Eiseman (In re Forbes), 372 B.R. 321, 330 (6th Cir. BAP 2007) (quoting Belfance v. Bushey (In re Bushey), 210 B.R. 95, 100 (6th Cir. BAP 1997)). In this case, the first three elements are not in dispute. The disputes all relate to the requirements under applicable state law.
The first basis for avoidance under Tennessee law that the Trustee has alleged is the TFTA. Tenn. Code Ann.- §§ 66-3-301 to -313. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(a)(l) provides for the avoidance of transfers made “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(b) lists eleven factors, or “badges of fraud,” to be considered when evaluating actual intent of the transferor.
(1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;
(2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;