Memorandum Opinion on Trustee’s and Defendants’ Motions for Summary Judgment
[…] The defendant acknowledged that the “[trustee, could, in fact, bring an adversary proceeding against her to avoid and recover potentially fraudulent transfers” (In re Stanfill, 2016 WL 3765729, at *7), while the trustee acknowledged that “he could not pursue transfers ... before 2011 un*539der the longest applicable statute of limitations.” Id. at *1 n,4. Upon review, the court does not find recognition of the parties’ apparent agreement to a four-year limitations period to be persuasive authority on the issue.
Based on the foregoing analysis, the court concludes that Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103(a) provides the applicable statute of limitations for recovery of the real property in this case. That statute provides that “No person or anyone claiming under such person shall have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands ... but within seven (7) years after the right of action accrued.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103(a). The court finds that there is a seven-year statute of limitations for the recovery of the real property under Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-101 and a six-year statute of limitations for the recovery of the value of the transfers.