Memorandum Opinion on Trustee’s and Defendants’ Motions for Summary Judgment
[…] As noted in prior discussion of the intent issue, the Defendants offer an alternative reason for the transfers and contend that they are willing to pay for the value that they received. Summary judgment is not appropriate for this count of the complaint.
If the transfer was made without the debtor “receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation” at a time the debtor was insolvent, it is avoidable under Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306(a). Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(a)(2) contains the same requirement for evidence of an insufficient exchange of value, but rather than insolvency, it requires a showing that the debtor “[w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction,” or that the debtor “[ijntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(a)(2)(A)-(B).