Memorandum Opinion on Trustee’s and Defendants’ Motions for Summary Judgment
[…] i Claims brought under the Tennessee Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 66-3-301 to -313
The Trustee contends there are two legal bases under Tennessee state law to support his claims under 11 U.S.C. § 544(b) to avoid the 2007, 2008, and the Two-Year Transfers as fraudulent conveyances. The first is the Tennessee Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“TFTA”), codified at Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 66-3-301 to - 313. That act allows a trustee to recover fraudulent transfers made with “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud” present or future creditors. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(a)(l). A trustee may also avoid transfers for which the debtor did not receive “a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation” and that were made at a time when either: (1) the debtor “[w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor *535were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction;” or (2) the debtor “[intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(a)(2).