MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 506. That secured status is subject to adequate protection. In re Mason, 79 B.R. 786, 788 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1987)(“a creditor stayed from exercising a valid right to setoff must be granted “adequate protection”).15 In furtherance of that goal, Section 553(a) provides that “[efc'cept as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case” (emphasis added), unless certain exceptions apply not found here.