MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] A separate Order will be entered contemporaneously herewith.
. An Earned Income Credit is a refundable tax credit provided for low income workers. The credit is based on earned income which includes wages, salaries, and other employee compensation, plus earnings from self-employment. See 26 U.S.C. § 32. The Earned Income Credit is a refundable credit that is treated as a payment of tax. The credit is refunded as if it were part of a tax overpayment. In re Whitmer, 228 B.R. 841, 842 n.2 (Bankr. W.D. Va. 1998); see also In re Davis, 136 B.R. 203, 205 (Bankr. S. D. Iowa 1991). Va. Code Ann. § 34-26(9) provides that “[i]n addition to the exemptions provided in Chapter 2 (§ 34-4 et seq.), every householder shall be entitled to hold exempt from creditor process the following enumerated items; ... 9. Those portions of a tax refund or governmental payment attributable to the Child Tax Credit or Additional Child Tax Credit pursuant to § 24 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or the Earned Income Credit pursuant to § 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."