MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] E.D, Tenn. 2016); In re Pugh, 510 B.R. 862 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2014); and In re Bourne, 262 B.R. 745 (Bank. E.D. Tenn. 2001).
Alexander best explains those cases finding a creditor’s right of setoff is subordinate to a debtor’s exemptions rights. In Alexander, the debtor claimed an exemption in his expected 1996 federal income tax refund of $3,450.31. Thereafter, he received notice that the IRS had set off the *809full amount of his refund against a tax liability for a prior year. Alexander, 225 B.R. at 146. Alexander emphasized that 11 U.S.C. § 553(a) provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case.
Alexander, 225 B.R. at 147 (emphasis in original).