MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Copley was on appeal to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, but the case was recently remanded to the bankruptcy court to address the sovereign immunity argument, which was raised for the first time on appeal. See United States v. Copley, Case No. 3:16cv207 (E.D. Va. March 31, 2017). The government attempted to appeal Sexton, but the appeal was dismissed as untimely. Addison was not appealed to the Fourth Circuit, because the IRS advises the Solicitor General was not notified of the adverse ruling in the District Court. See IRS Brief, at p, 17, n. 6.
.Section 553(a) provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by *808such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case, except to the extent that — (1) the claim of such creditor against the debtor is disallowed; (2) such claim was transferred, by an entity other than the debtor, to such creditor — (A) after the commencement of the case; or (B)(i) after 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition; and (ii) while the debtor was insolvent (except for a setoff of a- kind described in section 362(b)(6), 362(b)(7), 362(b)(17), 362(b)(27), 555, 556, 559, 560, or 561); or (3) the debt owed to the debtor by such creditor was incurred by such creditor — (A) after 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition; (B) while the debtor was insolvent; and (C) for the purpose of obtaining a right of setoff against the debtor (except for a setoff of a kind described in section 362(b)(6), 362(b)(7), 362(b)(17), 362(b)(27), 555, 556, 559, 560, or 561).
11 U.S.C. § 553(a).
. A writ of certiorari was denied in Gould v. U.S., 562 U.S. 1030, 131 S.Ct. 577, 178 L.Ed.2d 415 (2010). Many courts cite In re Luongo, 259 F.3d 323 (5th Cir. 2001), as the leading case of the emerging viewpoint.
. Section 522(c) provides:
Unless the case is dismissed, properly exempted under this section is not liable during or after the case for any debt of the debtor that arose, or that is determined under section 502 of this title as if such debt had arisen, before the commencement of the case, except — (1) a debt of a kind specified in paragraph (1) or (5) of section 523(a) (in which case, notwithstanding any provision of applicable nonbankruptcy law to the contrary, such property shall be liable for a debt of a kind specified in such paragraph); (2) a debt secured by a lien that is — (A)(i)