MEMORANDUM DECISION ON THE ADEQUACY OF THE DEBTOR’S AMENDED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT
[…] The plan also provides that Five Star’s claim is unimpaired and as a consequence, that Five Star is deemed to accept the plan. The Amended Chapter 11 Plan does so based on Yeshivah reinstating the Loan at the non-default interest rate. Five Star argues that its claim is impaired and it is entitled to vote because the Amended Chapter 11 Plan alters its contractual right to receive the default rate of interest. Five Star points to Bankruptcy Code Section 1124(2), which states that a claim is impaired “unless the plan cures any ... default that occurred before or after the commencement of the case ... and does not otherwise alter the legal, equitable, or contractual rights” of the holder. 11 U.S.C. § 1124(2)(A), (E).
Yeshivah argues that by paying the arrears at the non-default interest rate, it is “annulling” the event that triggered the default, and cites the Second Circuit’s decision in DiPierro v.