ORDER SUSTAINING OBJECTION TO EXEMPTIONS
[…] As observed by this Court in Grubbs, a rollover is a transfer of funds to a new investment of the same type, especially to defer taxes. Grubbs, 325 B.R. at 155, n. 7. A non-qualified annuity such as the Annuity is not among the types of accounts from which an eligible rollover may occur. Id.
There are two marginal similarities in the tax treatment between the Annuity *485and individual retirement plans under the IRC. Any amounts withdrawn from an individual retirement plan before the age of 59 ½ are subject to a 10% penalty, in addition to being taxed as ordinary income. See 26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(1) (“If any taxpayer receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c)), the taxpayer’s tax under this chapter for thé taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income”);7 26 U.S.C. § 408(d)(1) (“any amount paid or distributed out of an individual retirement plan shall be included in gross income by the payee or distrib-utee”).