Kelly v. D Realty Investments, Inc. (In re Kelly)
[…] That judgment has no preclusive effect in the instant proceeding.

According to the Complaint, the Plaintiff is a 74-year old motor vehicle mechanic who has had limited elementary level education, very little ability to read or write and no real understanding of contracts or real estate. The Plaintiff has had his principal place of business at the Subject Property since 1972 and has resided exclusively at the Subject Property since before December 1994.

The statute giving rise to Plaintiffs right of redemption is Texas Tax Code section 34.21, which provides in relevant part:

(a) The owner of real property sold at a tax sale to a purchaser other than a taxing unit that was used as the residence homestead of the owner ... may redeem the property on or before the second anniversary of the date on which the purchaser’s deed is filed for record by paying the purchaser the amount the purchaser bid for the property, the amount of the deed recording fee, and the amount paid by the purchaser as taxes, penalties, interest, and costs on the property, plus a redemption premium of 25 percent of the aggregate total if the property is redeemed during the first year of the redemption period or 50 percent of the aggregate total if the property is redeemed during the second year of the redemption period.