Kelly v. D Realty Investments, Inc. (In re Kelly)
[…] The central and substantive issue in this lawsuit is whether the Plaintiff, as *23the holder of title-by-limitations, is an “owner” of the Subject Property and thus entitled to redeem the Subject Property. The Defendant argues that the Plaintiff cannot be considered an “owner” because, by virtue of his title-by-limitations, he does not have a “perfected” title to the Subject Property.

The adverse possession statutes— whether three years, five years, ten years, or twenty-five years—are found in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §§ 16.021 et seq. Following these statutes is Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.030(a), which states, “[i]f an action for the recovery of real property is barred under this chapter, the person who holds the property in peaceable and adverse possession has full title, precluding all claims.” (Emphasis added).