MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] SO ORDERED.
. The Complaint alleges "L&W Farms, Inc.” is a North Carolina corporation whose registered agent is Larry S. Ammons in Garland, North Carolina. According to Defendants’ counsel, the corporation cited in the Complaint is unrelated to the "L & W Farms, Inc.” associated with Holmes, and Holmes could not have formed "L & W Farms, Inc." at the time in question because the unrelated corporation with that name already existed and was registered with the North Carolina Secretary of State.
.The Johnston County District Court cited N.C. Gen. Stat, § 75-8 in its Order. Section 75-8 states "[wjhere the things prohibited in [Chapter 75] are continuous, then in such event, after the first violation of any of the provisions hereof, each week that the violation of such provision shall continue shall be a separate offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-8 (1913). The court notes that the Johnston County District Court's award of weekly damages appears to be misguided.