MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Ayers, 138 N.C.App. 261, 531 S.E.2d 231, 233 (2000); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-50(1)-(3) (2015)). “ ‘Consumer’ means any natural person who has incurred a debt or alleged debt for personal, family, household or agricultural purposes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-50(1) (2015) (emphasis added).
88. Holmes Agribiz, the purchaser of the Tractors and Equipment, cannot qualify as a consumer under the NCDCA.29 The Defendants’ counterclaim alleging violations of the NCDCA must be dismissed. Similarly, the Defendants’ request that attorney’s fees be awarded pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 must also be denied. (“In any suit instituted by a person who alleges that the defendant violated G.S. 75-1.1, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing party .... ”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 (1983) (emphasis added).
Final Tally of Amounts Owed Between the Parties