MEMORANDUM DECISION ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Patterson and 11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(2) form the backbone of the United States’ primary argument in its motion for partial summary judgment and supporting briefing, which urges that the Debtor’s interest in Mr. Warner’s TSP account are properly excluded from property of her bankruptcy estate and may not be distributed to creditors by the Trustee.
There are exceptions to the anti-alienation provision of 5 U.S.C. § 8437(e)(2) provided for in Section 8437(e)(3). The only one of these that is potentially relevant to the issues currently before the Court is amounts payable to other persons under 5 U.S.C. § 8467. That section provides that the TSP may pay funds from an employee’s, member’s, or annuitant’s account “to another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of—(1) any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation.” 5 U.S.C. § 8467(a)(1).