MEMORANDUM DECISION ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] This provision, expressly referenced in Bankruptcy Code Section 541(a) as an exception to the property constituting the estate, “entitles a debtor to exclude from property of the estate any interest in a plan or trust that contains a transfer restriction enforceable under any relevant nonbankrupt-cy law.” Patterson v. Shumate, 504 U.S. 753, 758, 112 S.Ct. 2242, 119 L.Ed.2d 519 (1992). The Thrift Savings Fund4 is such a trust subject to an anti-alienation clause. 5 U.S.C. § 8437(g) expressly provides that the Thrift Savings Fund holds employee and member funds in trust for such members. Another provision of Section 8437 provides that “sums in the Thrift Savings Fund may not be assigned or alienated and are not subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.” 5 U.S.C. § 8437(e)(2). Patterson and 11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(2) form the backbone of the United States’ primary argument in its motion for partial summary judgment and supporting briefing, which urges that the Debtor’s interest in Mr.