OPINION1
[…] Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 1149, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992) (internal citations and quotations omitted); see also Price v. Del. State Police Fed. Credit Union., 370 F.3d 362, 368 (3d Cir. 2004) (“We ai’e to begin with the text of a provision and, if its meaning is clear, end there.”). Where the statutory language is unambiguous, the court should not consider statutory purpose or legislative history. See AT & T, Inc. v. F.C.C., 582 F.3d 490, 498 n.7 (3d Cir. 2009).
Congress created the discharge injunction in § 524(a), which provides, in part:
(a) A discharge in a case under this title [Title 11]—
(1) voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor with respect to any debt discharged under section 727 ...
11 U.S.C. § 524(a) (emphasis added). Consistent with the notion that the discharge is personal to the debtor, the Bankruptcy Code further provides:
... discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt.