OPINION1
[…] Second, she argues that the state court in Franklin County is the best forum to address the issues raised by the Motion. Third, that the discharge injunction prohibits continuation of the Personal Injury Action, even though recovery would be limited to applicable insurance coverage.
III. Discussion
A. Does the Discharge Revocation Deadline Apply?
A revocation of discharge is exceptional relief and is allowed only in limited circumstances. In a Chapter 7 case, revocation of discharge is provided for in § 727(d), which states:
(d) On request of the trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall revoke a discharge granted under subsection (a) of this section if—
(1) such discharge was obtained through the fraud of the debtor, and the requesting party did not know of such fraud until after the granting of such discharge;
(2) the debtor acquired property that is property of the estate, or became entitled to acquire property that would be property of the estate, and knowingly and fraudulently failed to report the acquisition of or entitlement to such property, or to deliver or surrender such property to the trustee;
(3) the debtor committed an act specified in subsection (a)(6) of this section; or
(4) the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily—
(A) a material misstatement in an audit referred to in section 586(f) of title 28; or
(B) a failure to make available for inspection all necessary accounts, *712papers, documents, financial records, files, and all other papers, things, or property belonging to the debtor that are requested for an audit referred to in section 586(f) of title 28.
A revocation of discharge is contrary to the fresh start purposes of a bankruptcy discharge. Therefore, the requirements of §. 727(d) are strictly construed against the party seeking revocation. In re Shiloh., 2011 WL 8204916, at *1 (Bankr. M.D.Pa. July 26, 2011); In re Rockwell, 280 B.R. 100, 101 (Bankr. D.N.J. 2002).
Section 727(e) establishes deadlines for discharge revocation actions providing:
(d) The trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee may request a revocation of a discharge—
(1) under subsection (d)(1) of this section within one year after such discharge is granted; or
(2) under subsection (d)(2) or (d)(3) of this section before the later of—
(A) one year after the granting of such discharge; and
(B) the date the case is closed,