MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Therefore, the Court must determine whether genuine disputes as to material facts exist regarding the elements of 28 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(2).
II. Elements of an Insider Preference Claim under the FDCPA
To proceed under the FDCPA, the Trustee must prove the following: (1) “the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt;” (2) “the debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer;” and (3) “the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.” 28 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(2).
a. Insider Status
The FDCPA provides a “Definitions” subsection to define terms as they pertain to fraudulent transfers. 28 U.S.C. § 3301 (2017). That subsection defines an “insider” to a corporate-debtor to include the following: “[a] director of the debtor; [an] officer of the debtor, [a] partnership in which the debtor is a general partner; [a] general partner of the debtor; or [a] relative of a general partner, director, officer, or person in control of the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3301(5)(B) (2017). These descriptions of insiders are also enumerated in the Bankruptcy Code to define an insider to a corporate debtor. See generally 11 U.S.C. § 101(31)(B) (2017).