Texas, Office of the Attorney General v. Briseno (In re Briseno)
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Briseno removal under § 1441(b) is barred by the presence of Plaintiff.

Briseno’s second argument is that the court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1251 and Article III of the United States Constitution, has original jurisdiction over this matter and the court cannot decline the matter as a result. [ECF No. 14 at 2]. Briseno cites to § 1251 and Article III for the proposition that it grants original jurisdiction to the federal courts over matters “between a state and an-alien;” Id. While this is an accurate description of what § 1251 provides, it is not a complete recitation. Section 1251 provides that the “Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of .,. [a]ll actions or proceedings by a State against ... aliens.” § 1251(b)(3). Section 1251 is a congressional action embodiment of the jurisdictional provisions of Article III, which provides that “[t]he judicial Power shall extend to all Cases ... between a State, or the Citizens thereof, and foreign ... Citizens or Subjects.”