Texas, Office of the Attorney General v. Briseno (In re Briseno)
[…] Id. at 3. The Supreme Court of Texas, in discussing the DTPA, has stated that “[a] primary purpose of the enactment of the DTPA was to provide consumers a cause of action for deceptive trade practices without the burden of proof and numerous defenses encountered in a common law fraud or breach of warranty suit.” Smith v. Baldwin, 611 S.W.2d 611, 616 (Tex. 1980); see also In re Norplant Contraceptive Prod. Litig., 165 F.3d 374, 377 (5th Cir. 1999) (citing Smith, 611 S.W.2d at 616, and its progeny); Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (citing to Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.44, which states that the DTPA “shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against false, misleading, and deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection”).