MEMORANDUM DECISION REGARDING STAGE ONE ISSUES
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009)).
Judge Gould’s separate concurrence stated that he was persuaded to the same view by Judge Kozinski’s concurrence and the D.C. Circuit’s opinion in Abbas, which construed the D.C. anti-SLAPP statute, D.C. Code § 16-5502. Id: at 1186 (Gould, J., concurring); see also Abbas, 783 F.3d at 1332-33 (discussing issue before the Court). The D.C. special motion requires the defendant to make a prima facie showing that the claim arises from a protected activity. D.C. Code § 16-5502(b). If it does, the “motion shall be granted unless the responding party demonstrates that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits, in which case the motion shall be denied.” Id. The filing of the special motion stays discovery, but the court may order specified discovery if it will enable the plaintiff to defeat the motion and is not unduly burdensome, but may shift the defendant’s cost of compliance to the plaintiff.15 Id. at § 16-5502(c).