In re Escarcega
[…] . The bankruptcy court perceived that the practice in the San Jose Division was the routine early termination of chapter 13 plans without formally modifying the plan and without providing notice to anyone.

. G & H was also concerned that the delay in confirming the plans would delay the start of the payment of attorney’s fees. G & H asked the bankruptcy court to consider authorizing or ordering Trustee to start paying fees on these cases or ones similarly situated prior to confirmation.

. 28 U.S.C. § 2075 provides in relevant part: The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11.

Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.

. Even if the procedure used amounted to a de facto rule, courts generally agree that "there is a strong presumption that substantive rights are not abridged or modified by adoption of rules of procedure.” In re Beaton, 211 B.R. 755, 763 (Bankr.