In re Escarcega
[…] Debtors who complete all payments required by a confirmed chapter 13 plan are eligible for a discharge. See § 1328(a).

*232B. The bankruptcy court’s confirmation procedure for Debtors’ plans did not amount to a de facto local rule or violate § 1324(b).

G & H argues on appeal that by subjecting its clients to the more burdensome confirmation procedures, the bankruptcy court established an unwritten de facto local rule which abridged its client’s substantive rights contrary to 28 U.S.C. § 207510 and violated § 1324(b). We disagree.

Section 1324(b) provides:

(b) The hearing on confirmation of the plan may be held not earlier than 20 days and not later than 45 days after the date of the meeting of creditors under section 341(a), unless the court determines that it would be in the best interests of the creditors and the estate to hold such hearing at an earlier date and there is no objection to such earlier date.

The initial plan confirmation hearings were held within 46 days of the § 341(a) meeting. As the bankruptcy court properly found, § 1324(b) requires that the court convene a hearing on confirmation of the plan between 20 and 45 days after the meeting of creditors under § 341, but nothing in the statute requires a substantive or conclusive hearing within this period. See In re Jones, 2017 WL 1364967, at *1 (Bankr. D. Maine, Apr. 12, 2017) (agreeing with In re Escarcega, 557 B.R. 755, 762-63 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2016), and contrasting § 1324 with § 1224); In re Barajas, 2006 WL 3254483, at *8 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. Nov. 8, 2006) (Section 1324(b) does not require that a plan be confirmed within 45 days of the § 341(a) meeting of creditors, but requires only a hearing). Section 1224 states:

After expedited notice, the court shall hold a hearing on confirmation of the plan. A party in interest, the trustee, or the United States trustee may object to the confirmation of the plan. Except for cause, the hearing shall be concluded not later than 45 days after the filing of the plan.

(Emphasis added.) Notably, there is no such language in § 1324(b). Accordingly, there was no violation of § 1324(b).