MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING DEBTOR’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND SUSTAINING DEBTOR’S OBJECTION TO CLAIM
[…] A later IRS audit determined that FECP owed over $120 million in taxes for those years. FECP’s two controlling shareholders, John Stanton and Ralph Hughes, siphoned substantially all of the cash out of the company.3 By 2005, FECP was insolvent.
In 2005, 2006, and 2007, Debtor received $3,562,490 in dividends on his FECP stock. He reported the dividends on his individual tax returns and paid income taxes on those dividends.
In 2010, the United States commenced an action in Tax Court against Debtor, pursuant to Section 6901(a) of the Tax Code,4 to recover the dividends he received in 2005-2007 and bonuses he received in 2003 and 2004. Section 6901(a) provides:
“[t]he amounts of the following liabilities shall ... be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred ... [including] [t]he liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property .... ”