MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING DEBTOR’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND SUSTAINING DEBTOR’S OBJECTION TO CLAIM
[…] Internal Revenue Service.30 In that case, the debtor had dismantled his business after it failed to pay taxes or file a return; then, he had all of the business assets transferred to himself.31 The IRS assessed the debtor for the amount of the asset transfer, under 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a).32 The debtor reopened his prior Chapter 7 case to determine whether that liability had been discharged.33 On appeal, the Tenth Circuit decided that the transferee liability was equivalent to a tax, under § 6901(a), which provides that transferee liability should be collected “in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred.”34
The rationale of McKowen is in direct conflict with the Eleventh Circuit’s ruling in Baptiste, which is binding on this Court. McKowen is also distinguishable, because the transferee, unlike Debtor in this case, was the sole and controlling owner of the taxpayer corporation.35