MEMORANDUM DECISION ON CARVER FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Cedillo’s role in the sale of the Hardware Store Assets to NY Electric. At the same time, the record does not show that Mr. Cedillo made the sale to commit a fraud or an unjust or unlawful act with respect to Carver. While Carver has identified circumstances that may be consistent with that conclusion, Mr. Cedillo has come forward with plausible alternative explanations for those circumstances.
Another applicable area of state law is the law concerning the operations of a corporation after it is dissolved. Under New York Business Corporation Law (“NY BCL”) Sections 1005(a) and 1009, following the dissolution of a corporation, “[a] corporation shall carry on no business except for the purposes of winding up its affairs.” NY BCL § 1005(a)(1). “The corporation shall proceed to wind up its affairs, with power to fulfill or discharge its contracts, collect its assets, sell its assets for cash at public or private sale, discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all other acts appropriate to liquidate its business.” NY BCL § 1005(a)(2). “Until dissolution is complete, title to the corporate assets remains in the corporation.” Rodgers v. Logan, 121 A.D.2d 250, 253, 503 N.Y.S.2d 36 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st Dep’t 1986).