Brothers v. Maddox (In re Maddox)
[…] Buckeye Retirement Co v. Heil (In re Heil), 289 B.R. 897, 903 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2003). “Revocation of a debtor’s discharge is an extraordinary remedy, so § 727(d) is liberally construed in favor of the debtor and strictly construed against the party seeking revocation.” Heil, 289 B.R. at 903.

Revocation requires a plaintiff to prove that defendants obtained their discharge by fraud and that plaintiff did not know of such fraud until after the discharge had been granted. Humphreys v. Stedham (In re Stedham), 327 B.R. 889, 897 (Bankr. W.D. Tenn. 2005). Section 727(d)(1) provides that “[o]n the request of *131the trustee, a creditor or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall revoke a discharge granted under subsection (a) of this section if—such discharge was obtained though the fraud of the debtor, and the requesting party did not know of such fraud until after the granting of such discharge.” 11 U.S.C.§ 727(d)(1).