MEMORANDUM OPINION1
[…] 2. Effectiveness of Stop Shipment Notices
a. Parties served with Stop Shipment Notices
Alternatively, the Movants argue that the Stop Shipment Notices that 02Cool sent to Yusen and OOCL were ineffective because they were not sent to the proper party, i.e. the bailee of the goods. They assert that Yusen was neither a bailee nor a carrier in possession of the Goods and that OOCL was neither a carrier nor acting as an agent for one.
The UCC states that a seller has the right to stop delivery of goods upon discovering that a buyer is insolvent. Del. Code *487Ann. tit. 6, § 2-702(1) (West 2017). Under section 2-705, a seller may stop shipment by notifying the bailee so as to “enable the bailee by reasonable diligence to prevent delivery of the goods.” Id. § 2-705(3)(a). The UCC defines a bailee as “a person that by a warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or other document of title acknowledges possession of goods and contracts to deliver them.” Id. § 7-102(a)(l). Carriers are bailees. Id. § 7-102(a)(2).