MEMORANDUM OPINION1
[…] The Movants argue that section 2-705(3)(d) of the UCC only requires compliance with a stop shipment notice when it is received from the consignor listed on the non-negotiable bills of lading that were issued.
According to 02Cool, the mere fact that its name does not appear on the bills of lading as the consignor is inconsequential because it was the actual owner and seller of the Goods that were shipped.
The Court agrees with the Movants on this point. Section 2-705(3)(d) of the UCC states that “a carrier who has issued a non-negotiable bill of lading is not obliged to obey a notification to stop received from a person other than the consignor.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 2-705(3)(d) (emphasis added). Consignor is defined as “a person named in a bill of lading as the person from which the goods have been received for shipment.” Id. § 7-102(a)(4).