Oman Family Trust ex rel. Oman v. Hilsman (In re Hilsman)
[…] In fact, the bank statements for Pilot’s checking account show that, after the final draw was paid by the Trust, an additional $150,713 was deposited into the account from other sources. Again, Hilsman testified that he intended and expected to be able to complete the house until several projects were cancelled unexpectedly. Based on this evidence, the Court finds that the Trust has failed to establish that Hilsman knew that he could not perform the promise to complete the house by June 15,2015.

Finally, the Trust argues that this Court should apply O.C.G.A. § 16-8-15 and find that the Trust has made a prima facie case of intent to defraud. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Any., .contractor.. .who with intent to defraud shall use the proceeds of any payment made to him on account of improving certain real property for any other purpose than to pay for labor or service performed on or materials furnished by his order for this specific improvement while any amount for which he may be or become liable for such labor, services, or materials remains unpaid commits a felony...
(b) A failure to pay for material or labor furnished for such property improvements shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud.

Section 16-8-15 is a criminal statute. At trial, counsel for the Trust acknowledged that Hilsman has not been convicted under this statute. A conviction under this statute requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt (O.G.G.A. § 16-1-5), whereas the burden of proof in a dischargeability case is only preponderance of the evidence. Grogan, supra. Because of the difference in the burden of proof, the Court does not believe that a criminal statute should apply *727in a dischargeability case, unless there has been a prior conviction.

Further,

[s]ubsection (b) of the statute provides that ‘[a] failure to pay for material or labor furnished for such property improvements shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud.’ But the presumption created by the statute is a permissive presumption, not a conclusive one. ‘[T]he duty still devolved upon the state to prove every element of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt,’ including the specific intent to defraud, (citations omitted),

Thompson v.