Sundquist v. Bank of America, N.A. (In re Sundquist)
[…] She cannot now claim more.

IV

Quantum meruit principles are not available to rescue counsel from cancellation of her contingency fee contract and the consequences of not disclosing her secret intent to enforce the contingency fee for a sum greater than a lodestar award.

Under state law, the voiding of a contingency fee contract disentitles the attorney to any fee greater than a “reasonable” fee. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6147(b) (“failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee”).

Viewed as a matter of federal law, the equitable remedy of quantum meruit is not available following the denial of fees as a remedy for not complying with § 329(a) and Rule 2016(b). One who has not complied with the Code and Rules lacks the requisite clean hands.