Wright v. Csabi (In re Wright)
[…] Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012). This is a core matter as it “concern[s] the administration of the estate.” § 157(b)(2); see also In Re Southmark Corp., 163 F.3d 925, 930 (5th Cir. 1999).5

This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Venue with respect to proceedings arising under title 11 is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1409, and “may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.” Plaintiff resides in Harlingen, Texas, and has a Chapter 13 case under title 11 pending before this Court. Therefore, venue is proper within this jurisdiction.

Finally, this Court has an independent duty to evaluate whether it has the constitutional authority to sign a final order. Stern v.