In re VPH Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] Finally, the report identified two of the individuals as employees of the Debtor, The Trustee asserts these individuals are employed by DeRosa, and maintains that receipt of the goods by these individuals was not done by the Debtor, but by DeRo-sa.

Jurisdiction

This Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157, 28 U.S.C. § 1334, and E.D. Mich. LR 83.50. This is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) (matters concerning the administration of the estate) and (B) (allowance or disallowance of claims against the estate).

Applicable Statutes

11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(9) states:

(b) After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed 'administrative expenses, other than claims allowed under section 502(f) of this title, including—
[[Image here]]
(9) the value of any goods received by the debtor within 20 days before the date of commencement of a case under this title in which the goods have been sold to the debtor in the ordinary course of such debtor’s business.