ORDER ON DEBTOR’S OBJECTION TO CLAIM OF THE CITY OF COLUMBIA
[…] If sufficient evidence is presented to rebut the presumptive validity of the claim, the burden shifts to the creditor, who must prove the amount and validity of its claim by a preponderance of the evidence. See id.
Cancellation of Debt
Debtor asserts that the City can-celled the debt based on the City’s issuance of the Form 1099-C and the minutes of the City Council Meeting. Since the Guaranty provides that it should be construed according to the laws of the State of South Carolina, the Court will apply South Carolina law to these issues. The cancellation of a guaranty is governed by § 36-3-604 of the South Carolina Code, which provides:
(a) A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument (i) by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation; or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out the party’s signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge, or (ii) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed record.
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-604 (2017).
At the hearing, Debtor submitted into evidence the Form 1099-C issued by First Citizens Bank on behalf of the City, which stated that $157,911.29 of the debt owed by Carolina Procurement was discharged.