ORDER ON DEBTOR’S OBJECTION TO CLAIM OF THE CITY OF COLUMBIA
[…] . For the purposes of this Order, the Court will base its calculations of the statute of limitations on the alleged June 2010 default. However, Debtor did not address the effect of his payments to the City pursuant to the Confirmed Chapter 11 Plan on the statute of limitations under S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-120. Mr. Featheringill testified that Debtor made payments on the debt pursuant to the Confirmed Chapter 11 Plan until October of 2013. Section 15-3-120 of the South Carolina Code provides:
"No acknowledgement or promise shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of the operation of [the statute of limitations] unless it be contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby. But payment of any part of principal or interest is equivalent to a promise in writing.”
S.C. Code § 15-3-120 (2017). The Court could not find case law addressing the effect of a Chapter 11 plan payment on the revival of a claim’s statute of limitations.