ORDER ON DEBTOR’S OBJECTION TO CLAIM OF THE CITY OF COLUMBIA
[…] However, Debtor’s argument fails to take into consideration the tolling of the statute of limitations as a result of Debtor’s multiple bankruptcy cases.18 The South Carolina Code provides that when an injunction or statutory prohibition prevents a party from commencing a lawsuit, the statute of limitations is tolled for the *161time period that the injunction or prohibition is in effect. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-100 (2017) (“When the commencement of an action shall be stayed by injunction or statutory prohibition the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition shall not be part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”); Abdullah v. Reynolds, C/A No. 2:12-cv-3499-RMG, 2014 WL 851859 at *3 n. 5 (D.S.C. Mar. 4, 2014) (“[T]he statute of limitations is tolled in South Carolina during the time that a litigant is statutorily barred from bringing suit.”).