In re Stewart
[…] [Id.]7

IV. Discussion

Resolution of the issues raised in SEPH's Motion involve the interplay between Bankruptcy Code §§ 329 - 330 and Rules 2016 and 2017. These statutes and rules work together to provide a framework for the systemic oversight of administrative costs, reasonableness of fees, and any questionable relationships of third-party payors to the debtor and the attorney in bankruptcy cases.

The starting point for analysis is § 329(a), which states:

Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.

Rule 2016(b) provides the following procedure for implementing § 329 :