In re Cruz
[…] ...
Section 1306(a) is specific to Chapter 13 bankruptcies and defines estates solely for purposes of that reorganization chapter. Section 541, by contrast, is a general provision that provides generic contours for bankruptcy estates.

Carroll v. Logan, 735 F.3d 147, 150-152 (4th Cir. 2013) (internal quotations omitted).

Moreover, the placement of section 522 among the chapters of general application should not be ignored. Notably, Congress placed § 522 in 'Chapter Five of the Title XI'. The unambiguous text of § 103(a) states that "...chapters 1, 3, and 5 of [the Bankruptcy Code] apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title...." 11 U.S.C. § 103(a). See also In re Graham, 258 B.R. 286, 290 (Bankr.