Mukamal v. Nat'l Christian Charitable Found., Inc. (In re Palm Beach Fin. Partners, L.P.)
[…] Because there is no evidence before the Court with regard to the value of MGI's claims against Petters as of the transfer dates, neither party is entitled to summary judgment on the issue of insolvency.

To obtain relief under section 18-2-74 (count 1), the plaintiff must prove that MGI "was engaged or was about to engage in a business or transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction." The defendant argues that this provision requires a causal relationship between the transfers at issue and the debtor's capital position as it relates to the debtor's business or transaction.