In re Mohave Agrarian Grp., LLC
[…] Debtor's request to be relieved from its agreement is based solely on Section 105(a) and FRBP 9019(a). As to the latter, the rule merely sets forth the manner in which approval of a settlement or compromise may be sought in a bankruptcy proceeding. FRBP 9019(a) does not, however, provide any basis or authority for granting relief from a settlement that previously was approved. The Settlement Approval Order was never appealed.

As to the former, Section 105(a) provides in pertinent part that a bankruptcy court "may issue any order ... that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of" the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). The equitable authority granted by Section 105(a), however, cannot contravene specific provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. See Law v.