In re Mohave Agrarian Grp., LLC
[…] In this case, the Confirmed Plan has been substantially, if not fully consummated, with the completion of the Arizona Property sale to Contrail. The Settlement Agreement was not a separate "side agreement" between parties and the court specifically found that it was an integral part of the Confirmed Plan that resolved the primary dispute in the Chapter 11 proceeding. The Confirmed Plan, therefore, cannot be modified by ignoring its express language in favor of, nor to the detriment of, any party.

Under Section 1141, the provisions of a confirmed Chapter 11 plan "bind the debtor, any entity issuing securities under the plan, any entity acquiring property under the plan, and any creditor, equity security holder, or general partner in the debtor ..." 11 U.S.C. § 1141(a). In this case, the Plan Confirmation Order is a final judgment that binds the Debtor, Contrail, Mohave County, any other creditors, and the equity security holders to the terms and effect of the Confirmed Plan. See United Student Aid Funds, Inc. v.