Peterson v. Lusk (In re Lusk)
[…] Stanifer, 236 B.R. at 714.

State law here establishes the trust. In In re Stanifer , the Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel examined California law and held that pursuant to California Family Code §§ 721 and 1100(e) spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control actions of persons occupying confidential relationships with each other, including the duty of highest good faith and fair dealing, and the duty not to take unfair advantage of the other. Stanifer , 236 B.R. at 717. California Family Code § 1100(e) specifically provides that a spouse's fiduciary duty exists "until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court." Here, the formula for dividing the Allstate Pension was included in the MSA adopted by the Ventura County Superior Court in 1994. But the property was undivided until the superior court issued its orders quantifying Susan's interests.