INTRODUCTION
[…] It is unclear why the Accounting Summaries reflect these charges while the Sentencing Orders do not. If restitution was in fact charged to Sanders, by either later court order or under a statutory basis, AllianceOne has not provided such information to me, and therefore has not carried its burden on summary judgment of proving those charges are either owed by Sanders or nondischargeable.
3. Offender Supervision Intake Fees
Similarly, it remains unclear to what extent the Proofs of Claim include charges for Offender Supervision Intake Fees, which AllianceOne cites under RCW 9.94A.780. The statute provides:
(7) If a county clerk assumes responsibility for collection of unpaid legal financial obligations under RCW 9.94A.760, or under any agreement with the department under that section, whether before or after the completion of any period of community custody, the clerk may impose a monthly or annual assessment for the cost of collections. The amount of the assessment shall not exceed the actual cost of collections. The county clerk may exempt or defer payment of all or part of the assessment based upon any of the factors listed in subsection (1) of this section. The offender shall pay the assessment under this subsection to the county clerk who shall apply it to the cost of collecting legal financial obligations under RCW 9.94A.760 .
RCW 9.94A.780 (emphasis added). Although Offender Supervision Intake Fees are imposed by the county clerk and not the court, the purpose of such fees is to pass the cost of collecting LFOs on the criminal defendant.