INTRODUCTION
[…] Despite the difference, the Cunningham analysis applies to the present case because interest imposed on municipal court debts, like interest imposed on superior court debts, automatically accrues and is a statutory result of a criminal conviction. The fact that the triggering event differs is irrelevant to the analysis. I agree with the Cunningham analysis and therefore I conclude that the interest imposed on the Municipal *886Court LFOs are nondischargeable pursuant to § 523(a)(7).
3. Collection Fees
AllianceOne seeks to recover collection fees assessed under RCW 3.02.045, which provides that "[c]ourts of limited jurisdiction may use collection agencies" and that "[t]he court may assess as court costs the moneys paid for remuneration for services." RCW 3.02.045 (emphasis added). Based on a plain reading of the statute, it appears to grant municipal courts the discretion to impose collection costs as a "court cost" owed by the criminal defendant.