Tomasino v. Inc. Vill. of Islandia (In re Suffolk Reg'l Off-Track Betting Corp.)
[…] The Plaintiffs further argue that Local Law No. 3-2017 was subject to mandatory referendum under MHRL § 23 because it curtailed the Board's power by completely eliminating the Board's ability "to determine the use of land in a Village as a casino." (Opp'n at 8, ECF No. 29.) The Defendants respond that Local Law No. 3-2017 was not subject to mandatory referendum because it did not abolish, transfer, or curtail the power of the Board -- which position, as will be discussed below, is clearly correct.

MHRL § 23(2)(f) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute, a local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it:
* * *
f. Abolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer.

N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law § 23(2)(f).