The court in these sentences was not discussing the point at which a judgment lien is perfected against third parties. It was explaining how "recording as provided for in the code" makes the judgment "effective as a lien on real estate." Nothing in the opinion indicated that during the period of "dormancy"-that is, the period between the judgment's entry and its recording-the judgment creditor holds a lien encumbering the judgment debtor's real estate.
The Court's interpretation of O.C.G.A. § 9-12-86(b) does not, as First Community argues it would, make O.C.G.A. § 9-12-80 superfluous. First, although O.C.G.A. § 9-12-80 states a judgment "binds all the property of the defendant in judgment, both real and personal," this provision only applies "except as otherwise provided in this Code." The statute expressly acknowledges its limitations and O.C.G.A. § 9-12-86(b) provides an exception to that general rule. See Pettigrew v. Hoey Constr. Co.