Adcock (In re Andrews) , 500 B.R. 214, 220 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2013) (citing Morris-Weathers , 248 Ga. at 799, 286 S.E.2d 17 ) (emphasis added). The In re Andrews Court accordingly concluded that, because the statute only protects third parties, "the absence of recordation does not eliminate the existence or effect of an unrecorded judgment against the interest of a judgment debtor, as opposed to the interest of third parties, in the property." In re Andrews , 500 B.R. at 220.
Again, this Court reads Morris-Weathers and Watkins differently. Undoubtedly, these cases state the purpose of O.C.G.A. § 9-12-86(b) is to protect third parties. That does not mean, however, that the statute's effect only extends to third parties. Indeed, the statute explicitly states the judgment "shall [not] in any way affect or become a lien upon the title to real property." O.C.G.A. § 9-12-86(b) (emphasis added).