Love v. U.S. Dep't of Educ. & Navient Solutions, Inc. (In re Love)
[…] The moving party bears the initial burden of demonstrating-by reference to pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions, or affidavits-the absence of genuine issues of material fact.14 If the moving party meets its initial burden, the nonmoving party cannot prevail by relying solely on its pleadings.15 "Rather, the nonmoving party must come forward with specific facts showing the presence of a genuine issue of material fact for trial and significant probative evidence supporting the allegation."16

B. Nondischargeability under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)

Section 523(a)(8) excepts from discharge educational benefits or loans, including private loans so long as they are a "qualified educational loan."17 Such debts may nevertheless be discharged when "excepting *782such debt from discharge under this paragraph would impose an undue hardship on the debtor and the debtor's dependants."18 Debtor does not dispute that these are the type of loans not typically excepted from discharge. Rather, he argues that repayment of these debts will impose an undue hardship.19