Love v. U.S. Dep't of Educ. & Navient Solutions, Inc. (In re Love)
[…] United States v. Dawes , 344 F.Supp.2d 715, 717-18 (D. Kan. 2004) (citing Anderson , 477 U.S. at 256, 106 S.Ct. 2505 ).

Id.

§ 523(a)(8)(B).

§ 523(a)(8).

Doc. 12.

Brunner v. New York State Higher Education Services Corp. , 831 F.2d 395, 396 (2d Cir. 1987) ; Educational Credit Management Corp. v. Polleys , 356 F.3d 1302, 1309-11 (10th Cir. 2004) (applying Brunner test).

Navient complains that Debtor's Declaration is not notarized. It need not be under Rule 56(c)(4), which specifically allows declarations, so long as the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1746 are followed. Debtor (almost) followed those requirements, which mandate this language be added: "I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date)." But Debtor improperly added this language after the required verbiage, which calls his declaration into question: "to the best of my knowledge, and any mistake made was not intentional." That additional language is decidedly not a part of § 1746.

Docs. 15-17.

Doc. 19.