In re Kiley
[…] As a result, the Court finds that other than the Support Payments of $113,777.78, the balance of the Divorce Award was a property settlement (the "Property Settlement"). Further, because the Debtor acquired, or became entitled to acquire, the Property Settlement within 180 days of her bankruptcy filing, it became property of the bankruptcy estate under § 541(a)(5)(B).

F. Is the Debtor's Interest in the Retirement Plan Through the Post-Petition QDRO Exempt Under U.C.A. § 78B-5-505(1)(a)(xv) ?

Having found that the Property Settlement is property of the estate, the Court next considers the Debtor's claimed exemption therein under U.C.A. § 78B-5-505(1)(a)(xv).60 This section exempts "the interest of or any money or other assets payable to an Alternate Payee under a qualified domestic relations order as those terms are defined in Section 414(p), Internal Revenue Code."61 The parties make statutory interpretation arguments as to whether this language applies to the funds in the hand of the payor or the payee. However, the Court need not rule on these arguments.