In re Kiley
[…] Trustee's Exh. 4.

January 23, 2017 Hearing Recording, Docket No. 59, 9:09:31 to 9:09:57 a.m.

Patterson v. Shumate , 504 U.S. 753, 758, 112 S.Ct. 2242, 119 L.Ed.2d 519 (1992) ; In re West , 507 B.R. 252, 255-56 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2014) (citing Butner v. United States , 440 U.S. 48, 55, 99 S.Ct. 914, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979) ). See also Peters v. Wise (In re Wise) , 346 F.3d 1239, 1242 (10th Cir. 2003) (once property rights are determined by a state divorce court, federal law applies to establish the extent to which such property interest is property of the bankruptcy estate).

29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) : "Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated."

Patterson v. Shumate, 504 U.S. 753, 759, 112 S.Ct. 2242, 119 L.Ed.2d 519 (1992) (holding that the anti-alienation provisions of a retirement plan exclude it from property of the estate under § 541(c)(2) ); see also Kennedy v. Plan Adm'r for DuPont Savs. & Inv.