In re Kiley
[…] lists an interest in "Child Support arrears as of date of filing the petition: $60,478.07" and "Alimony arrears as of the date of filing the petition: $53,299.71."32 On amended Schedule C, the Debtor claimed an exemption in these amounts under U.C.A. § 78B-5-505(1)(a)(vi) and (vii).33 The Trustee and the Debtor stipulated on the record at the January 23, 2017 hearing that $113,777.78 of the $225,142.00 claimed on Schedule B as the "Retirement: 401K" is attributable to past due child support and alimony.34 However, the Trustee has objected to the Debtor's exemption in alimony because U.C.A. § 78B-5-505(vii) only allows an exemption "to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the individual and the individual's dependents."35 The Trustee asserts she will need to conduct additional discovery as to what amounts are reasonable under the Debtor's circumstances.

*601III. ANALYSIS

A. Summary of the Issues