In re Orexigen Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] If there were a contractual third-party beneficiary status exception, parties would merely add language intending that a third-party be a third-party beneficiary of a contract allowing for triangular setoff. The Court refuses to open the door to such circumvention of the Bankruptcy Code. Thus, the Court rejects McKesson's third-party beneficiary status argument.

California Commercial Code Section 9404

Section 9404 of the California Commercial Code states in relevant part, that:

(a) Unless an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims ... the rights of an assignee are subject to both of the following:
(1) All terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract.
(2) Any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment authenticated by the assignor or the assignee.

McKesson argues that section 9404 preserves its setoff right and affords it priority over all of the Lenders' secured claims.