P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 19, § 2290 does not "establish" a right of setoff. See below regarding the origin of setoff rights. Rather, that provision, entitled "Effectiveness of right of recoupment or set-off against deposit account," relates to the priority of interests in deposit accounts. See P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 19, § 2290.
In rendering its decision, the bankruptcy court did not consider any of the Spanish-language documents the parties submitted in connection with their summary judgment motions. This is consistent with the English-language rule. See 48 U.S.C. § 864 (stating "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language"); see also Estades-Negroni v. Assocs. Corp. of N. Am., 359 F.3d 1, 2 (1st Cir. 2004) ("In collecting a record for summary judgment a district court must sift out non-English materials, and parties should submit only English-language materials.").