P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 19, § 2212(29). Therefore, the applicable law for the creation and perfection of security interests in deposit accounts is the Commercial Transactions Act of Puerto Rico and not the Civil Code.
A security interest in a deposit account may be perfected by control, under Sections 9-104 and 9-314(a) of the Commercial Transactions Act. P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 19, § 2214(a); P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 19, § 2264. Section 9-314(a) expressly states that "a security interest in ... deposit accounts may be perfected by ... control under Section 9-104. P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 19, § 2264. Section 9-104(a)(1) provides the requirements for control of the collateral; "A secured party has control of a deposit account if ... (1) the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained ...[.]" P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 19, § 2214(a).
Id. at *4 (footnotes omitted).