Feldman v. People First Fed. Credit Union (In re White)
[…] Seamans v. Temple Univ., 744 F.3d 853, 859 (3d Cir. 2014)quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). All facts are viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, who is "entitled to every reasonable inference that can be drawn from the record." Merkle v. Upper Dublin Sch. Dist., 211 F.3d 782, 788 (3d Cir. 2000). In this case, both parties moved for summary judgment, thereby establishing their agreement that no material fact is in dispute.

Section 549(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate - (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2) that is not authorized under this title or by the court."1 11 U.S.C. § 549(a).2

The first question is whether a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding *339whether the funds in issue were property of the estate at the time Debtor filed her bankruptcy petition.