In re Woodruff
[…] The Equitable Remedy remains contingent in large part because the automatic stay prevents Wheeler from proceeding. As a result, it must be allowed.

The Equitable Remedy is, however, an unperfected in rem remedy. In that regard, the court agrees with those courts that have held that section 506 requires the resulting claim to be treated as an unsecured claim against the bankruptcy estate. E.g. , Hoffman , 538 B.R. at 65. Section 506 limits secured claims "to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property." 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1).9 As Wheeler cannot enforce the Equitable Remedy against creditors except by obtaining a tax deed, which cannot occur here because of the bankruptcy, there is no present enforceable value to Wheeler's interest in the Property.