In re Woodruff
[…] It appears that under the statute, the Redemption Amount must be paid by interested parties to the taxing authority, not the tax purchaser. 35 ILCS 200/21-355 ("Any person desiring to redeem shall deposit an amount specified in this Section with the county clerk of the county in which the property is situated , ....") (emphasis added). Nothing in the statute seems to explain how, if at all, such Redemption Amount is paid to the tax purchaser. However, elsewhere in the statute there is reference to a payment being made for the benefit of the purchaser, 35 ILCS 200/21-240 ("No redemption shall be made without payment of this amount for the benefit of the purchaser ...."), though the amount referenced therein is not the Redemption Amount, precisely, but the lien for taxes for the amount paid plus 5% interest. Id.