In re Woodruff
[…] Ill. Const. Art. IX, § 8 (a). Were the court's function not substantive, the tax sale procedure would not afford debtors the constitutional protections to which they are entitled. The state court does not simply rubber stamp the sale.

To obtain the tax deed, the tax purchaser must strictly comply with notice requirements and demonstrate the same to the state court. 35 ILCS 200/22-40(a). The purchaser must also demonstrate to the state court that "all advancements of public funds under the police power made by a county, city, village or town ... have been paid and the [purchaser] has complied with all the provisions of law entitling him or her to a deed." Id. ; see also 35 ILCS 200/22-35. The court may also allow redemption even though the statutory period has passed.