In re Woodruff
[…] The tax sale procedures afforded the Debtor the opportunity to redeem the taxes sold to Wheeler and thus extinguish Wheeler's lien by paying the Redemption Amount. 35 ILCS 200/21-345 to 397. The Redemption Amount was required to be paid to Cook County prior to the statutorily-determined deadline (the "Redemption Deadline"). Id. Payment of the Redemption Amount would prevent Wheeler from obtaining the tax deed. 35 ILCS 200/21-390 ("The receipt of the redemption money ... shall operate as a release of the claim to the property ....").

The Redemption Deadline, as extended by Wheeler, was May 12, 2017, which passed without the Debtor having exercised her right to redeem the Property. Conf. Obj., at pp. 2-3. Before Wheeler could take the next steps toward tax deed ownership, however, the Debtor filed for bankruptcy.