In re Woodruff
[…] Nat'l Bank of Joliet v. Bergeron Cadillac, Inc. , 66 Ill.2d 140, 5 Ill.Dec. 588, 361 N.E.2d 1116, 1117 (1977) (stating the same proposition for statutory liens in personal property under section 9-310 of the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code). Unfortunately, the statute appears to contain no mechanism for perfection of tax purchaser liens specifically and no party has expressly addressed the perfection of Wheeler's lien.

The lien nonetheless appears to be perfected for several reasons. First, liens of tax purchasers are in part a continuation of taxing authorities' liens. 35 ILCS 200/21-240 ("The lien for taxes for the amount paid shall remain on the property ....") (emphasis added); City Realty Exchange , 262 N.E.2d at 233 (a tax purchaser's *633lien is a lien for taxes under the Illinois statutes). The authorities' liens are afforded priority under the Illinois statute, 35 ILCS 200/21-70, and such priorities have been held to be self-perfecting.