In re Woodruff
[…] There is no future event upon which allowance of this aspect of the Claim is conditioned.

ii. Secured/Perfected

As noted in Robinson , Illinois law affords tax purchasers such as Wheeler "a lien against the property combined with equitable remedies." Robinson , 577 B.R. at 303.

Neither party appears to dispute this. Under the Illinois Property Tax Code, local real estate taxing authorities in Illinois are afforded liens for unpaid taxes. 35 ILCS 200/21-70. That lien is "a prior and first lien on the property, superior to all other liens and encumbrances ... until the taxes are paid or until the property is sold under [the Property Tax] Code." 35 ILCS 200/21-75. The sale of those taxes extinguishes the taxing authority's lien in the property, In re Rosewell , 127 Ill.2d 404, 130 Ill.Dec. 433, 537 N.E.2d 762, 766 (1989) ; Gan B , 575 B.R. at 378, but gives rise to a lien "in favor of the purchaser, his or her