In re Woodruff
[…] Butner v. United States , 440 U.S. 48, 55, 99 S.Ct. 914, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979) ("Property interests are created and defined by state law."); In re Wheaton Oaks Office Partners Ltd. P'ship , 27 F.3d 1234, 1244 (7th Cir. 1994) (it is state law that controls creation and perfection of interests in property).

The Illinois statutes with respect to this are hopelessly muddled and no clarification has been provided by either of the parties. It appears that under the statute, the Redemption Amount must be paid by interested parties to the taxing authority, not the tax purchaser. 35 ILCS 200/21-355 ("Any person desiring to redeem shall deposit an amount specified in this Section with the county clerk of the county in which the property is situated , ....") (emphasis added). Nothing in the statute seems to explain how, if at all, such Redemption Amount is paid to the tax purchaser.