Kellogg v. First Land Dev., LLC (In re Kellogg)
[…] State of Ohio (In re Jarrett) , 293 B.R. 127, 133 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2002). Such attempts to create a new lien have been found to violate § 524(a). In re Jarrett , 293 B.R. at 133 ; In re Kitzinger , No. 99C2671, 1999 WL 977076, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 22, 1999).

C. Colorado Judgment Liens

These basic principles, while unassailable, do not fully address the situation in which the parties find themselves in this case. An understanding of Colorado's judgment lien statute is required. As stated above, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-52-102 provides that a judgment lien expires six years after entry of judgment unless, "prior to the expiration of such six-year period, such judgment is revived ... and a transcript of the judgment ... is recorded ...." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-52-102(1). The six-year term of a judgment lien is different from the term of the underlying judgment itself. A Colorado judgment has a life span of twenty years. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-52-102(2)(a).