Tsa Stores, Inc. v. Sport Dimension Inc. (In re Tsawd Holdings, Inc.)
[…] A. Consignment under Article 9

Section 9-102(a)(20) of the UCC defines "consignment" as:

A transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale and:
(A) the merchant:
(i) deals in goods of that kind under a name other than the name of the person making the delivery;
(ii) is not an auctioneer; and
(iii) is not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others.

Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-102(a)(20).

The only part of this definition that is in dispute in this case is the third prong: whether the Debtors were "not generally known by [their] creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others." Id. at § 9-102(a)(20)(A)(iii) (the "Exception"). Under the Exception, the UCC will not govern the priority of the parties' interests if a consignor can show that (1) a consignee's creditors generally know that (2) the consignee substantially engaged in selling the goods of others.