concurring and dissenting.
[…] ¶35 Even if the legislative history were not determinative, it has long been the settled rule that, in considering a tax statute that is susceptible to two constructions, any reasonable doubt as to the persons or property intended to be subject to a particular tax should be resolved in favor of the taxpayer and against the taxing authority. Cherry Lane Farms, 153 Mont. at 249, 456 P.2d at 301. It is impermissible for courts to expand a tax by implication. In re Estate of Armstrong, 133 Mont. 328, 331-32, 323 P.2d 595,597 (1958); see also § 1-2-101, MCA (office of a judge is “not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”).
¶36 For the foregoing reasons, both the Lodging Facility Use Tax and Sales Tax are inapplicable to third-party intermediaries like the OTCs. I would therefore affirm the judgment of the District Court in its entirety.
JUSTICE RICE joins the concurrence and dissent.