concurring and dissenting.
[…] Statutes “do not exist in a vacuum. They must be read in relationship to one another to effectuate the intent of the statutes as a whole.” Marsh v. Overland, 274 Mont. 21, 28, 905 P.2d 1088, 1092 (1995). When more than one statute applies to a given situation, such construction, if possible, is to be adopted as will give effect to all. Schuman v. Bestrom, 214 Mont. 410, 415, 693 P.2d 536, 538 (1985). ¶29 The primary operative language of the Sales Tax statute states that a “sales tax is imposed on the purchaser and must be collected by the seller” and “applied to the sales price.” Section 15-68-102(2), MCA. The tax is imposed on “sales of the following property or services: (a) 3% on accommodations and campgrounds; (b) 4% on the base rental charge for rental vehicles.” Section 15-68-102(1), MCA. In order to ascertain exactly what the legislature intended to be taxed, we must resort to the definitions of the terms in these two sections.