MacDonald v. Navajo Nation ex rel. Rothstein
[…] Hossbach involved conspiracy charges under the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, and in that case Drug Enforcement Administration agents used administrative subpoenas to obtain various records from a telephone answering service, a telephone company, and rental agents. 518 F. Supp. at 763-765. The question raised by the defendants was “the right of the Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) to obtain evidence in furtherance of a purely criminal investigation through the use of ‘administrative subpoenas’ issued pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 876.” Id. at 762.

The court first examined the statutory authority for administrative subpoenas in 21 U.S.C. § 876(a), which provides in pertinent part:

In any investigation relating to his functions under this subchapter with respect to controlled substances, the Attorney General may subpoena witnesses, compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and require the production of any records (including books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the investigation.

Id. at 765.

This is very close in wording to the subpoena authority of the Office of the Prosecutor and the Special Prosecutor under 2 N.T.C. §§ 1982 and 2023(a).