Douglas v. State
[…] In summary, the measure does several things. First, NRS 213.1214(1) requires a Psych Panel certification before the sexual offender may be released from incarceration on parole.3 Second, under NRS 213.1214(2), a sexual offender that violates his parole and is returned to the custody of the Department of Corrections “for any reason” may not be paroled again unless he is recertified. Third, under Stockmeier, the Psych Panel procedure is not implicated in situations involving “institutional” parole from one sentence of incarceration to another.4 Fourth, NRS 213.1214(3) enables the panel to revoke certification of any “prisoner certified pursuant to subsection 1 at any time.” And fifth, under NRS 213.1214(4), the statute creates no “right in any prisoner to be certified or to continue to be certified.”