Douglas v. State
[…] At some point, pursuant to NRS 213.1214(2),2 Douglas satisfactorily underwent another psychiatric evaluation and was recertified by the Psych Panel. He was thereafter given institutional parole to begin service of the consecutive attempted burglary sentence. Then, when he was scheduled to appear before the Parole Board on the consecutive sentence for the attempted burglary, he was required to undergo yet a third certification procedure and was refused certification by the Psych Panel. In my view, this was clearly permitted under NRS 213.1214, which outlines the certification procedures for persons convicted of sexually based crimes enumerated therein. NRS 213.1214 provides as follows:

1. The Board shall not release on parole a prisoner convicted of an offense listed in subsection 5 unless a panel consisting of:
(a) The Administrator of the Division of Mental Health and Developmental Services of the Department of Health and Human Services or his designee;
*389(b) The Director of the Department of Corrections or his designee; and
(c) A psychologist licensed to practice in this State or a psychiatrist licensed to practice medicine in this State,
certifies that the prisoner was under observation while confined in an institution of the Department of Corrections and does not represent a high risk to reoffend based upon a currently accepted standard of assessment.
2. A prisoner who has been certified pursuant to subsection 1 and who returns for any reason to the custody of the Department of Corrections may not be paroled unless a panel recertifies him in the manner set forth in subsection 1.
3. The panel may revoke the certification of a prisoner certified pursuant to subsection 1 at any time.
4. This section does not create a right in any prisoner to be certified or to continue to be certified. No prisoner may bring a cause of action against the State, its political subdivisions, or the agencies, boards, commissions, departments, officers or employees of the State or its political subdivisions for not certifying a prisoner pursuant to this section or for refusing to place a prisoner before a panel for certification pursuant to this section.
5. The provisions of this section apply to a prisoner convicted of any of the following offenses:
(a) Sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.366.
(b) Statutory sexual seduction pursuant to NRS 200.368.
(c) Battery with intent to commit sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.400.
(d) Abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to NRS 200.508.
(e) An offense involving pornography and a minor pursuant to NRS 200.710 to 200.730, inclusive.
(f) Incest pursuant to NRS 201.180.