Douglas v. State
[…] The majority today creates rights to finality under NRS 213.1214 that do not exist and indicates that the Department of Corrections and the Parole Board can somehow waive the State’s rights to enforce NRS 213.1214 by performing an evaluation that is of no effect under Stockmeier. It also suggests that a more cursory evaluation done to facilitate institutional parole to another sentence is binding so as to preclude additional evaluations clearly allowed under this statute to protect the public. That, in my view, effects an absurd result.

See NRS 213.1214(1).

NRS 213.1214(2) provides that “[a] prisoner who has been certified pursuant to subsection 1 [of NRS 213.1214] and who returns for any reason to the custody of the Department of Corrections may not be paroled unless a panel recertifies him in the manner set forth in subsection 1.”

See Stockmeier v. Psychological Review Panel, 122 Nev. 534, 541-42, 135 P.3d 807, 811-12 (2006).

Id.