State ex rel. Masto v. Montero
[…] In particular, when a candidate for state office is required to reside in a particular district, the Legislature has specifically mandated such a requirement by statute. For example, in addition to defining district judges as state officers, NRS 293.109 defines state senators, state assembly members, and regents of the University of Nevada as state officers. But the statutes that describe the residency qualifications for these state officers all call for residency within the districts from which they are elected.10 The residency qualification requirements for district judges outlined in NRS 3.060(l)(d), however, requires only that the candidate be “a bona fide resident of this State for 2 years next preceding the election or appoint*578ment.”