State ex rel. Masto v. Montero
[…] NRS 3.220.

For the first time in her reply brief, the Attorney General cites to NRS 13.010 through 13.060 — which govern where actions may be commenced and other venue issues — in support of her claim that district judges do not enjoy statewide jurisdiction. Because the Attorney General relies on these statutes for the first time in her reply brief, we need not address these statutes in resolving this appeal. Cf. Phillips v. Mercer, 94 Nev. 279, 283, 579 P.2d 174, 176 (1978) (providing that an issue raised for the first time in the reply brief need not be considered on appeal).

NRS 218.055(3) (“Each Senator and Assemblyman must be elected from within the district wherein he resides by the registered voters residing in that district.”); NRS 396.040(3) (“Each member of the Board of Regents must be a resident of the district from which he is elected.”).