State ex rel. Masto v. Montero
[…] Thereafter, the challenge was transmitted to appellant, the Nevada Attorney General, who petitioned the district court for an order to show cause regarding the validity of Montero’s candidacy. In the petition, the Attorney General argued that Montero was prohibited from running for district judge in the Sixth Judicial District because he never resided in that judicial district. The Attorney General argued that NRS 293.1755(1) establishes the requirement that a candidate reside in the judicial district for which he or she seeks election as district court judge. NRS 293.1755 requires a candidate for any office to reside for at least 30 days prior to filing for candidacy “in the State, district, county, township or other area prescribed by law to which the office pertains ...” The Attorney General argued that the district judge position pertains to specific judicial districts, *575and therefore, Montero was required to reside in the district of the district court judicial position for which he sought election.1