State ex rel. Masto v. Montero
[…] Accordingly we affirm the district court’s order denying the Attorney General’s petition for an order to show cause.

There is no dispute that Montero resided in Reno for at least 30 days immediately preceding the closing date for filing declarations of candidacy.

State, Div. of Insurance v. State Farm, 116 Nev. 290, 293, 995 P.2d 482, 484 (2000).

Id. at 293, 995 P.2d at 485 (quoting State v. Jepsen, 46 Nev. 193, 196, 209 P. 501, 502 (1922)).

McKay v. Bd. of Supervisors, 102 Nev. 644, 649, 730 P.2d 438, 442 (1986).

Id. at 650-51, 730 P.2d at 443.

NRS 293.109(12).

NRS 3.220 (“The district judges shall possess equal coextensive and concurrent jurisdiction and power. They each shall have power to hold court in any county of this State.”); see also NRS 3.040(2) (recognizing that the Chief Justice of the Nevada Supreme Court may assign a district judge from one judicial district to another in certain circumstances).