20221122_C360693_48_360693.Opn.Pdf
[…] Much has changed, however, in the 22-year period since that decision was rendered. The Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (MRTMA), MCL 333.27951 et seq., that was approved by voters in 2018 (prior to Armstrong’s encounter with the officers) generally decriminalized use and possession of marijuana by adults aged 21 years or older. See MCL 333.27952. Under the MRTMA, adults may possess up to 2.5 ounces of marijuana. See MCL 333.27955(1)(a). But the MRTMA does not allow the use of marijuana in a public area, MCL 333.27954(1)(e), or “smoking marihuana within the passenger area of a vehicle upon a public way[,]” MCL 333.27954(1)(g), or operating a vehicle while under the influence of marijuana, MCL 333.27954(1)(a). Thus, analysis of search-and-seizure law is now much more complicated and nuanced than it was when marijuana was unlawful in all circumstances in Michigan.