Article XII, §2, of the Constitution of Ohio, provides:
[…] Article XII, §2, of the Constitution of Ohio, provides:
“No property, taxed according to value, shall be so taxed in excess of one per cent of its true value in money for all state and local purposes, but laws may be passed authorizing additional taxes to he levied outside of such limitation, either when approved by at least a majority of the electors of the taxing district voting on such proposition, or when provided for by the charter of a municipal corporation.”
*635Article XII, §10, of the Constitution of Ohio, provides:
“Laws may be passed providing for excise and franchise taxes and lor the imposition of taxes upon the production of coal, oil, gas and other minerals.”
An “excise tax” has been defined' by the Supreme Court of Ohio as follows: