State v. Silberberg
[…] Nor were these securities exempted under the securities statutes. See §§1707.01 to 1707.99 R. C., and especially §1707.02 (G to 1 inclusive) R. €.; §1707.03 (B to L inclusive and P & Q) R. C.; §1707.04- R. C.; §§1707.06 and 1707.34 R. C. The foregoing-sections relate to registered securities .and exempted securities and exempted transactions and are referred to in §1707.44 R. C., which is, according to §1707.99 R. C., the foundation underlying and the framework for these indictments.

III

The court was a little troubled about the applicability of §1707.03 K-3 R. C., which is one of the sections describing an exempt transaction. K-3 describes and defines “the sale of pre-organization subscriptions for shares of stock of a corporation prior to the incorporation thereof” as “exempt” provided “such sale is evidenced by a written agreement, no remuneration is given, or promised directly or indirectly, for or in connection with the sale of such securities, and no consideration is received directly or indirectly by any person from the purchasers of such securities until registration * *

However it is obvious that the consideration in dollars for the acquisistion of the undivided interest in the real estate supports all of the promises and obligations made and to be performed by the vendor.