Springfield v. Saunders
[…] The defendants are residents of the City of Springfield, Ohio, members of the Air National Guard and employed full time as air technicians by the Air National Guard at Springfield Municipal Airport, for which services they receive wages in addition to any compensation provided for strictly military duties such as “drill pay” etc.

Defendants contend that they are exempt from the provisions of the tax by reason of Section 718.01, Bevised Code, which provides in part as follows:

“No municipal corporation shall tax the military pay or allowances of members of the Armed Forces of the United States.....etc.”

Defendants contend that this exemption applies to all of the income they receive resulting from both their membership in and employment by the Air National Guard.