Ohio Loan & Discount Co. v. Benedum
[…] “A person indebted, or against whom a cause of action exists, may personally appear in a court of competent jurisdiction, and, with the assent of the creditor, or person having such cause of action, confess judgment; whereupon judgment shall be entered accordingly.
“The debt or cause of action shall be briefly stated in the judgment, or in a writing to be filed as pleadings in other actions.
“Such judgment shall authorize the same proceedings for its enforcement as judgments rendered in actions regularly brought and prosecuted. The confession shall operate as a release of errors.”

Section 2323.13, Revised Code, reads as follows:

*5“An attorney who confesses judgment in a case, at the time of making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for making it to the court before which he makes the confession, which shall be in the county where the maker resides or in the county where the maker or any one of several makers signed the warrant of attorney authorizing confession of judgment, any agreement to the contrary notwithstanding; and the original or a copy of the warrant shall be filed with the clerk/’

Under Section 2323.12, Revised Code, the defendant either by person or attorney “must appear in court” and under Section 2323.13, Revised Code, the attorney making the confession must produce the warrant “to the court ”